Runway excursion Accident Cyclone AX2000 G-CBGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194221

Date:Sunday 9 October 2016
Time:12:05 UTC
Type:Cyclone AX2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBGS
MSN: 7866
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:HKS 700E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longside Airfield, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longside Airfield, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Longside Airfield, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a runway excursion on landing at Longside Airfield, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, 9 October 2016. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was carrying out his first solo flight. The weather conditions were suitable, with a calm wind and good visibility. The circuit and approach were uneventful but, during the landing, the aircraft yawed to the left just before touchdown, and the pilot did not correct quickly enough. The main wheels contacted the surface but, with the aircraft now running towards the edge of the runway, he decided to go-around.

The aircraft started to lift off, but the wheels caught the longer grass next to the runway, and it tipped over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot, who was wearing a four-point harness, was able to exit through his side door without external assistance. He was uninjured but the aircraft was substantially damaged."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage sustained. The damage sustained must have been substantial enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CBGS was cancelled by the CAA on 2 February 2017 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/10/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58a32a07e5274a040d000030/Cyclone_AX2000_G-CBGS_03-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CBGS
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1191524
4. http://www.aberdeenair.com/The-Cyclone-AX2000HKS-Microlight.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CBGS