Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194242

Date:Wednesday 18 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge schlechter Bodenverhältnisse. The aircraft crash-landed due to bad landing area conditions. The damage was assessed as 20%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0239&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss for unit