Accident Hughes 369D HK-2378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194243

Date:Thursday 16 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HK-2378
MSN: 690577D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cháviva -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Nubia farm at Puerto Gaitán
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found crashed in river Meta. Three bodies salvaged. Occupant also reported as 4 or 5.
This helicopter was involved in an accident at Santa Barbara on 14 October 1981 as HK-2378-P.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17 August 1984, p2A/18 August 1984, p3A