Incident Airbus A320-214 VP-BBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194264

Date:Friday 17 March 2017
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: VP-BBQ
MSN: 2278
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Simferopol (SIP/UKFF) -
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SIP
Destination airport:SVX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U62932, an Airbus A320-214, taxied off the taxiway at Simferopol Airport, Crimea, becoming disabled on soft ground.
The aircraft had commenced taxiing from the platform at 14:22 LT (11:22 UTC), heading towards runway 01/19 for departure. It taxied via taxiways Foxtrot and Charlie. Taxiway Charlie is the only taxiway leading to and from the main runway.
As the A320 was rolling down taxiway Charlie, Ural Airlines U6521 touched down on runway 19 following a flight from Moscow's Domodedovo Airport. This aircraft, an Airbus 321, turned left at the end of the runway onto taxiway Charlie. At the same time flight U62932 was also on taxiway Charlie.
At that moment U62932 turned left and rolled off the taxiway. It stopped past the hold short line and became disabled on soft ground. Flight 521 then taxied behind the A320 to the platform.
Subsequently passengers disembarked using air stairs on the spot and were taken back to the terminal by bus.

It is unclear at the moment if flight U62932 was cleared to taxi to runway 01 or runway 19 for departure. Runway 19 was in use for landings and was also used by a Boeing 777 that departed after flight 521 had landed.
It's also unclear if the flight U62932 had taxied past the hold short line for runway 01 before the incident, or in the process of taxiing off the runway.

Weather reported about the time of the incident:
URFF 171000Z 17005MPS 9999 FEW033CB 08/00 Q1012 R19/190095 NOSIG
>> URFF 171100Z 13006MPS 9999 SCT032CB 07/03 Q1012 R19/190095 NOSIG
URFF 171200Z 14004MPS 9999 FEW032CB 08/01 Q1012 R19/190095 NOSIG

Sources:

Aircraft off the taxiway: http://www.e1.ru/news/images/resize_850_638/l/new1/463/992/images/5633.JPG

Passengers disembarking via stairs: http://www.e1.ru/news/images/l/new1/463/992/images/WhatsApp%20Image%202017-03-17%20at%2017_19_39.jpeg

Source (in Russian): https://www.e1.ru/news/spool/news_id-463992.html

https://rg.ru/2017/03/17/reg-ufo/v-aeroportu-simferopol-samolet-sehal-s-rulezhnoj-dorozhki.html
http://www.c-inform.info/news/id/50415
https://reklama-crimea.com/news_entries/36757_

Images:

Positions of Flight 521 (red) and flight 2932 (yellow) just prior to the incident (Flightradar24; based on ADS-B data)

Media: