Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk ZS-JTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194275

Date:Saturday 18 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JTC
MSN: 172-69462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Potchefstroom Airfield (FAPS) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Potchefstroom Airfield (FAPS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the witnesses, they saw the aircraft as it approached the runway, they noticed that the wings were “rocking”, going up and down then impacted with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/March%202017.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1999 ZS-JTC 0 North of runway 21 at Vereeniging (FAVV) in a ploughed field

Media: