Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 41-24550 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194292

Date:Monday 14 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bootless Inlet, Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:7-Mile Drome, Port Moresby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was ditched into the sea after engine failure. All crew members survived the crash.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?32708-B-17-Crash-in-PNG_
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-17/41-24550.html