Incident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) N49472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194303

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Caribbean Transporter Inc
Registration: N49472
MSN: 13971/25416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Ciénaga -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found unloaded and abandoned and on a secret airstrip. Registration as" N 49-472" in press report.

Sources:

El Tiempo 13 December 1984, p3A
ATDB