Bird strike Incident HAL Chetak ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194337

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:INS Garuda, Kochi -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INS Garuda (ICAO: VOCC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff, the helicopter sustained a bird strike. The pilot had to perform an emergency landing.
The helicopter sustained damage to the undercarriage. Nobody was injured in this incident.
The helicopter will resume flying operations after maintenance and repair.

Sources:

http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/Kochi/coast-guard-helicopter-suffers-damage-in-hard-landing/article17552400.ece

http://www.india.com/news/agencies/coast-guard-chopper-makes-emergency-landing-to-avoid-bird-hit-1946760/