Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer HK-2202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194347

Date:Thursday 13 June 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:Expresos La Frontera
Registration: HK-2202
MSN: 28-7890550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of San Christóbal -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Saravena
Destination airport:Cúcuta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared after declared emergency. Found crashed on Cerro Manaure at border area. Pilot and three passengers.

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 June 1985, p16A/22 June 1985, p3A/28 JUne 1985, p2A