Accident Robinson R44 Raven II CC-PNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194361

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2017
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: CC-PNJ
MSN: 10495
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1760 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parque Lantaño, cerca de Chillán -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Parque Lantaño, cerca de Chillán
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A rotor blade struck a flagpost during takeoff from a parking lot at a fruit packing plant. The four occupants were seriously injured, but are out of life-threatening danger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.espectadordigital.cl/helicoptero-cae-empresa-fruticola-chillan/
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-del-bio-bio/2017/03/22/registro-capta-momento-exacto-en-que-helicoptero-cae-en-estacionamiento-en-chillan.shtml_
http://modocharlie.com/2017/03/helicoptero-r44-se-accidenta-en-packing-cercano-a-chillan/

http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/cc-c.php

Media: