Incident Cessna 172L VH-RIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194443

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RIS
MSN: 17259237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bowen Airport (YBWN), Bowen, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was overturned during a Category 4 cyclone whilst parked at Bowen Airport.

Sources:

http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/cyclone-debbie-in-photos/image-gallery/8d4f67a9e3fc0fa545a77042a13e04ab/