Accident Taylorcraft Auster I G-AHVP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19447

Date:Sunday 15 April 1951
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster I
Owner/operator:Midland Aero Club
Registration: G-AHVP
MSN: 146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elmdon, Birmingham, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Elmdon, Birmingham, Warwickshire on 15/4/1951. Both persons on board killed.

Registration G-AHVP cancelled by the CAA on 20/4/1951 as "crashed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHVP.pdf
https://www.pprune.org/where-they-now/309290-midland-aero-club-5.html
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=29