ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194478
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: 30-MAR-2017
Time: morning
Type: Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator: LAN Fumigación Ecuador
Registration: HC-BPI
MSN: 1109
Fatalities: Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: San Juan, Pueblo Viejo, Los Ríos -
Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature: Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: The cropduster plane hit electric wires and crashed. The pilot died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2017/03/30/nota/6116899/piloto-fallecio-accidentarse-avioneta-fumigacion-rios http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/?p=6605 http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/?p=1756 https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/HC-BPI
Media:
VIDEO