Accident Tecnam P96 Golf 100 EC-ZGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194494

Date:Friday 31 March 2017
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GOLF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P96 Golf 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ZGK
MSN: 02014-1678
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:500 meters from Loring El Molar airfield, Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loring El Molar airfield
Destination airport:Loring El Molar airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine cover blew open after takeoff, forcing the pilot to perform a forced landing in a field. The aircraft hit a stone wall and flipped over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-006/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.elmundo.es/madrid/2017/04/01/58ded490ca4741e0678b46b7.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6644594
http://ourairports.com/navaids/BJ/Barajas_NDB_ES/closest-airports.html