Accident Bleriot ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194499

Date:Sunday 25 June 1916
Time:
Type:Bleriot
Owner/operator:Civilian
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oshkosh Wisconsin fairgrounds -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Charles Franklin Niles died of Injuries June 26, 1916 after his wing collopased during a ground loop. A witness was cartoonisr Robert Osborn creater of Dilbert Groundloop

Sources:

http://www.theaerodrome.com/forum/showthread.php?p=705538#post705538