Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II ZK-TJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194504

Date:Sunday 2 April 2017
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-TJE
MSN: 02991305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaka Point, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:airstrip NW of Balclutha
Destination airport:airstrip NW of Balclutha
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 2 April 2017 the microlight aircraft departed the pilot’s home airstrip, situated nine nautical miles northwest of Balclutha, for a local scenic flight. Approximately an hour after take-off, ZK-TJE stalled1 in a turn at low level over farmland, one and a half nautical miles east of Glenomaru. There was not enough height for the pilot to recover from the stall before the aircraft struck the ground. Neither the pilot nor passenger survived the accident.

The Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) safety investigation identified the following key factors contributing to the incident:
- The pilot was manoeuvring the aircraft below minimum altitude for VFR flight
- The pilot did not have the training or experience to mitigate the risks involved in low-level flying
- A weather front was passing through the area at the time the accident occurred

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-TJE-fatal.pdf
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/91112703/microlight-crash-in-the-catlins
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11830355
https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/south-otago/balclutha-couple-die-microlight-crash
http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2012/05/rego-swap-zk-oac-zk-wal.html
https://static1.squarespace.com/static/53fb994de4b0a52701b61085/t/57ca7faa5016e14621506d47/1472888758245/OAC+newsletter+September+2016.pdf
http://www.airframes.org/reg/zkoac
http://m.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/TJE

Location

Images:

ZK-OAC became ZK-TJE in September 2016. At Taieri 26Oct2015