Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-JQS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194550

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2017
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Bairnsdale Air Charter Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-JQS
MSN: 31-7552095
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Barwon Heads, Connewarre, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin Airport, VIC (MBW/YMMB)
Destination airport:Barwon Heads Airport (YBRS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 29 March 2017, a Piper PA-31-350 aircraft, registered VH-JQS, was on a private visual flight rules flight from Moorabbin, Victoria (Vic.) to Barwon Heads/Geelong aeroplane landing area (Barwon Heads ALA),Victoria. The pilot was the only person on board.

At about 10:15 Australian Eastern Daylight Time (AEDT), the aircraft was on approach to runway 36 at Barwon Heads ALA. The aircraft was configured with the landing gear extended and full flaps selected. At a distance of about 0.5 Nautical Miles (0.9 km) from runway 36, the pilot detected the aircraft becoming slightly low on the desired approach profile. The pilot retracted the flaps by 10° in an attempt to reduce the rate of descent. As the aircraft approached runway 36, the pilot noticed the aircraft was still lower than intended and decided to increase power.

The pilot looked down momentarily at the throttle quadrant as they put their hand on the throttle control. As they looked back up, they observed a truck approaching from the left along Barwon Heads Road. The pilot applied full power to conduct a go-around. As full power was applied, the aircraft passed over Barwon Heads Road and the left main landing gear impacted the truck. The pilot observed the truck continue on Barwon Heads Road without stopping and the pilot continued with the go around.

The pilot elected to leave the landing gear extended in case it had sustained damage.

After completing the go-around, the pilot conducted two low passes over the airfield to determine the extent of any damage. During the first pass, the pilot contacted another pilot on the ground who had recently landed. The pilot on the ground was able to confirm that all three landing gear appeared to be intact. On the second pass, the pilot yawed the aircraft left and right to ensure the landing gear was secure.

The pilot subsequently landed the aircraft without incident. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft sustained minor damage

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-040/
2. http://www.geelongadvertiser.com.au/news/geelong/plane-clips-truck-in-terrifying-nearmiss-at-barwon-heads-airport/news-story/9f807ffd7d1aa1b5e383d3f1a7a2906c
3. https://flightaware.com/live/airport/YBRS/arrivals?;offset=20;order=actualarrivaltime;sort=DESC
4. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5773497/ao-2017-040_final.pdf
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/VH-JQS/860383