Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-HZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194586

Date:Thursday 30 March 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Airlines of Tasmania Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HZD
MSN: ME-48
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cambridge Aerodrome (YCBG), Cambridge, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCBG
Destination airport:YCBG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a failure to the right landing gear in which a wheels-up landing was made at Cambridge Aerodrome. Neither the student pilot and instructor were injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.themercury.com.au/news/tasmania/small-plane-lands-safely-at-cambridge-after-aerial-issues-with-landing-gear/news-story/67c5a49201d5f28e805f8b44cde565df
https://twitter.com/G_Westgarth/status/847676668697116676/photo/1