Accident SZD-55-1 Promyk G-CKLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194693

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:11:46 LT
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:Northumbria Gliding Club
Registration: G-CKLR
MSN: 551193056
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Currock Hill Airfield, Greenside, near Hexham, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Currock Hill Airfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:Currock Hill Airfield, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed shortly after an aero-tow take off and initial climb out from Currock Hill airfield, Greenside near Hexham, Northumberland. The pilot, who was the only person on board, died at the scene. A later newspaper report (see links #8 and #9) adds details, and names the fatality:

"Glider crash victim named

THE man killed in Saturday's fatal glider crash has been named. The pilot was killed in a glider crash near Hedley-on-the-Hill died from torso injuries, a preliminary investigation has revealed.

Tony Anderson from Fourstones sustained fatal injuries in the accident at Currock Hill, near Hedley on the Hill. Emergency services were called to the scene at around midday. The glider crashed in a field shortly after taking off. Paramedics treated the 62-year-old, but he died at the scene. The South Northumberland coroner has been informed and an inquest is expected to open within the next few days. Coroner Eric Armstrong said he was awaiting a report from a pathologist before deciding whether to hold an inquest.

The Department for Transport’s air accident investigation branch confirmed it was investigating the incident. Anyone who witnessed the incident has been asked to contact police on 101, quoting reference 443 08/04/17."

According to CAA records, the pilot fatality was also the registered owner of the glider.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published 08/03/18, and the following is the summary from that report:

"AAIB investigation to SZD-55-1, G-CKLR
Loss of elevator control during launch, Currock Hill Airfield, Northumbria, 8 April 2017

During a towed launch, the glider was seen to climb rapidly. After disconnecting from the tow rope with a very high pitch angle, the glider rolled to the right and descended before hitting the ground in a nose-down attitude. The pilot was fatally injured.

The investigation determined that the elevator control connection had not been correctly made when the glider was rigged and this condition was not detected prior to the flight. Consequently, during the launch, the glider would have had no effective elevator control and the pilot would have been unable to control the pitch of the glider.

It was found that an historic and unapproved modification to the glider significantly increased the opportunity for mis-rigging. As a result, the European Aviation Safety Agency have taken safety action to mandate an inspection of similar gliders. In addition, one Safety Recommendation is made."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage was sustained. As a result, the registration G-CKLR was cancelled by the CAA on 01/12/2017 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a82ef69ed915d74e3404509/SZD-55-1_G-CKLR_03-18.pdf
2. BGA (British Gliding Association) Final Report: https://members.gliding.co.uk/library/investigation-reports/szd-55-aaib-accident-report-2018/
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CKLR
4. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/man-dies-after-glider-crashes-12866331
5. http://www.northumbria.police.uk/news_and_events/latest_news/2017/04/08/fatal_glider_crash_in_northumberland/
6. http://www.itv.com/news/tyne-tees/2017-04-08/man-killed-in-fatal-glider-crash-in-northumberland/
7. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-tyne-39539811
8. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/man-dies-after-glider-crashes-10186013
9. https://www.cumbriacrack.com/2017/04/08/man-killed-hexham-glider-crash/
10. http://www.hexham-courant.co.uk/news/stocksfield/Glider-crash-victim-named-1a072f9a-4e4f-4b74-a4fc-02a00e9e5ce5-ds
11. http://www.hexham-courant.co.uk/news/stocksfield/Glider-crash-probe-continues-973972a4-d66b-4c05-ab08-1f140912d9fa-ds

Media: