Accident Montgomerie Bensen B8MR Autogyro ZK-OOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194697

Date:Sunday 9 April 2017
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Montgomerie Bensen B8MR Autogyro
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-OOZ
MSN: PFA G/01-1262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Te Mapara, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain near the Piopio Golf Course in Te Mapara, Waikato District, North Island. The gyroplane was destroyed and the sole pilot on board received fatal injuries.

The weather was fine with minimal cloud and a light wind.

The gyroplane was seen performing a series of manoeuvres at low-level before suddenly descending and striking the ground.

The CAA investigation considered that a handling error by the inexperienced pilot led to a rotor stall and loss of lift at an altitude insufficient for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.police.govt.nz/news/release/fatal-microlight-crash-te-mapara-waikato-district
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/91377826/gyrocopter-accident-in-the-waikato
NZCAA Register
CAA registration update

Location