Runway excursion Incident light aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194699

Date:Saturday 8 April 2017
Time:
Type:light aircraft
Owner/operator:Rajiv Gandhi Academy for Aviation Technology
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Trivandrum International Airport (TRV/VOTV) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Trivandrum International Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Destination airport:Trivandrum International Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A training aircraft suffered a runway excursion at Trivandrum International Airport (TRV/VOTV), India, according to local news reports. The aircraft was said to have been a 'Cessna Citation V', owned by the Rajiv Gandhi Academy for Aviation Technology.
The Academy's website shows it operates Cessna 172R aircraft and a Piper Seneca V. Likely one of these was involved in the occurrence.

Sources:

http://indianexpress.com/article/india/training-aircraft-skids-off-runway-at-trivandrum-airport-pilot-safe-4604545/