Accident Scheibe Bergfalke III D-7844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194728

Date:Monday 10 April 2017
Time:15:29
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke III
Owner/operator:Aero Club Dachau e. V.
Registration: D-7844
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bergkirchen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dachau-Gröbenried Airfield (EDMD)
Destination airport:Dachau-Gröbenried Airfield (EDMD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to the airfield, the glider collided with trees and then crashed onto the road. The glider was severely damaged, the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/lokales/dachau/bergkirchen-ort28367/ein-flugschueler-wurde-gestern-bei-einem-absturz-bei-groebenried-verletzt-8126638.html
BFU17-0363-3X