Accident ICP Savannah Rotax 912 EC-ES1, 09 Apr 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194749

Date:09-APR-2017
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah Rotax 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ES1
MSN: 05-09-51-424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sant Feliú de Buixalleu Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moia Airfield
Destination airport:Sant Feliú de Buixalleu Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, with the pilot and a passenger on board, had taken off from the Moia airfield (Barcelona) to start the return flight to the Sant Feliú de Buixalleu (Girona) airfield, from which it had departed at 1:30 p.m. that the same day.
When the aircraft was approaching runway 13 of the Sant Feliú de Buixalleu aerodrome, the engine stopped completely, starting to descend immediately and colliding shortly afterwards with the tops of some of the trees that covered the area over which it was flying, finally falling towards the interior of the forest, where it was detained in a position close to the vertical.

The occupants were able to report the accident by telephone to the field manager of the Sant Feliú de Buixalleu aerodrome.
Both the pilot and passenger were seriously injured and the aircraft was seriously damaged.

Sources:

http://www.aerobcn.com/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6566226

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: