Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N1215M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194756

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2017
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1215M
MSN: 21061924
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5810 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit Lakes Airport (KDTL), Detroit Lakes, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moorhead, MN (JKJ)
Destination airport:Detroit Lakes, MN (DTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, before the accident flight, the airplane had been experiencing intermittent landing gear problems and that the purpose of the flight was to bring the airplane to a maintenance facility to examine the landing gear system. He added that, before the flight, the landing gear circuit breaker was pulled out “in order to keep the gear in the down position and eliminate the gear warning horn” for the flight. While landing, the pilot noticed that the left wing slightly dropped after touchdown, and the pilot corrected with aileron to maintain the runway centerline. Shortly thereafter, the pilot could feel the right main landing gear (MLG) slowly collapse. The pilot was unable to maintain the airplane on the runway centerline, and the airplane exited the runway surface. The airplane came to rest upright with the right MLG collapsed, and the right horizontal stabilizer was bent.
During a postaccident examination, the landing gear were retracted and extended multiple times. Each gear retraction was normal; however, the gear extension cycles resulted in the left MLG and nose landing gear extending and locking, and the right MLG extending with no movement from the downlock actuator. The actuator was removed for further examination, and it was difficult to move. After removal, the actuator released, and the internal spring mechanism freely moved the actuator. The actuator was disassembled with no internal problems noted. 
According to the Pilot’s Operating Handbook, Section 3, “Emergency Procedures, Landing Gear Malfunction Procedures,” the landing gear pump circuit breaker was to be positioned to the “in” position for all landing gear malfunction scenarios.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the right main landing gear actuator for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Contributing to the accident was the improper decision to disengage the landing gear system circuit breaker before the flight, which was contrary to the manufacturer-recommended procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1215M

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1994 N1215M J.p. Hunt 0 Olathe, KS sub
2 May 2021 N1215M Private 1 Green Castle Airport (IA24), Oxford, IA w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location