Accident Tecnam P92 Echo Super I-7020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194823

Date:Friday 14 April 2017
Time:12:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo Super
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-7020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dovera, Cremona province -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dovera-JFK Airfield
Destination airport:Dovera-JFK Airfield
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P-92 had taken off, around 12.45 UTC from the JFK Airfield near the city of Dovera, for the execution of a local flight.
After having carried out a traffic circuit on the airfield of Dovera, the aircraft made an approach to runway 16 of the same airfield, followed by a touch and go and the subsequent climb to the south. Shortly after, the aircraft impacted the ground. A post-impact fire broke out. The wreck was located at about 0.5 NM south of the airfield, within the area of a farmhouse. The two people on board suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2039
http://www.crema.laprovinciacr.it/news/crema/166156/dovera-incidente-con-l-ultraleggero.html
https://www.ilcittadino.it/p/notizie/cronaca_centro_lodigiano/2017/04/17/ABhLF7mM-dovera_aereo_caduto_metri.html
http://giornaledimonza.it/notizie-cronaca-monza/precipita-lultraleggero-muore-insieme-allistruttore/
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2140
http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Relazione%20I-7020.pdf