Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II HB-LTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194863

Date:Monday 17 April 2017
Time:12:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Symbios Orthopédie SA
Registration: HB-LTI
MSN: 31T-8020091
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lidl Parking Lot, SE of Cascais-Tires Airport -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cascais Airport (LPCS)
Destination airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 17 at Cascais-Tires Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames on a Lidl parking lot located southeast of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all four occupants were killed. The driver of a truck hit by the plane was also killed. Three other people were slightly injured. An adjacent house was destroyed by fire.

Probable cause:
- The pilot’s failure to maintain the airplane control following the power loss in the left critical engine. The root cause for the left engine failure could not be determined due to the extensive impact damages and intensive fire.
Contributing factors:
- Lack of proper pilot training especially concerning the emergency scenario of critical engine failure immediately after takeoff.

Weather was reported as:
LPCS 171230Z 23006KT 9999 FEW016 21/13 Q1017
LPCS 171200Z 22006KT 180V260 9999 FEW014 22/13 Q1017
LPCS 171130Z 21007KT 170V240 9999 FEW010 22/13 Q1017
>> LPCS 171100Z VRB03KT CAVOK 22/12 Q1018
LPCS 171030Z 07004KT 010V130 CAVOK 22/08 Q1018
LPCS 171000Z 11004KT 050V160 CAVOK 20/08 Q1018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10565&ambiente=WebSiteMenu
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170615045855/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2017/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31t-620-cheyenne-ii-in-cascais-5-killed/
3. https://www.dn.pt/sociedade/interior/aeronave-despenha-se-em-tires-junto-de-supermercado-6225224.html
4. http://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/empresas/transportes/aviacao/detalhe/aeronave-despenha-se-em-tires
5. https://observador.pt/2017/04/17/avioneta-cai-no-parque-de-estacionamento-de-supermercado-em-tires/
6. http://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/empresas/transportes/aviacao/detalhe/aeronave-despenha-se-em-tires

Location

Images:

Photo: GPIAAF

Media:

Google Map of 38.7173019,-9.3494449