Incident Dornier Do 215 B-5 0021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194870

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:02:40
Type:Dornier Do 215 B-5
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0021
MSN: R4+RN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered Fahrwerkschaden (damage to the landing gear) while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg in Germany.
The damage was assessed as 10%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0260&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two