Incident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior G-LUSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194880

Date:Monday 17 April 2017
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:EFG Flying School
Registration: G-LUSH
MSN: 28-7515201
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Minely Road, Yateley, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and open field terrain during a force landing in Minley, SE of Blackbushe Airport, located in Yately, Hampshire. One account (see link #7) stated "the plane crash landed at the rear of the 'Crown & Cushions' pub on Minley Road, Yateley". The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot on board was uninjured. According to a BBC report (see link #5):

"A pilot has walked away unharmed after a light aircraft crashed in a field in Hampshire. Emergency services were called to the crash off Minley Road in Blackwater just before 17:30 BST on Sunday. Police said the light aircraft was understood to have taken off from Blackbushe Airport when it ran into difficulties.

Photos of the aftermath show the four-seater Piper Warrior's wings detached from the fuselage. The Air Accident Investigation Branch (AAIB) is investigating.

Initial reports suggested there had been two people on board but police later confirmed there was only one. Hampshire Constabulary said the 30-year-old man was uninjured but was taken to Frimley Park Hospital as a precaution. Aircraft owner Amarjit Singh said the plane was a write-off but he commended the pilot's actions, saying he was relieved he was not hurt.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 14.9.2017, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"Engine failure after takeoff, near Blackbushe Airport, Surrey, 17 April 2017.

After a 40 minute flight to the local area, the pilot returned to Blackbushe with the intention of performing two circuits; carburettor heat was used for the approach. After a touch-and-go with the carburettor heat now selected OFF as normal, he turned crosswind at 500 ft agl, during which he reported that engine power “suddenly and significantly reduced.” With limited time and altitude available to assess the cause, the pilot elected to land in the nearest suitable field. This was in an area of woodland and the aircraft suffered significant damage due to contact with some trees during the landing. The pilot, who was wearing a lap and diagonal harness, escaped uninjured. No causal defects were identified during a subsequent examination of the aircraft by a maintenance organisation.

The weather at the time of the accident was reported as broken cloud at 3,600 ft, temperature of 11°C and a dew point of 4°C. CAA ‘Safety Sense Leaflet 14 Piston Engine Icing’ includes a chart showing the likelihood of carburettor icing in different weather conditions. The dew point and temperature conditions at the time of the accident would have been conducive to ‘serious icing – any power’."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Both wings detached, fuselage and propeller [damaged]"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/04//09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59affb89e5274a180b403e0c/Piper_PA-28-151_Cherokee_Warrior_G-LUSH_09-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://uknip.co.uk/2017/04/exculsive-pilot-uninjured-after-plane-crash-lands-in-yateley/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1482947
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-39629289
6. http://falcon.aero
7.

Media: