Wirestrike Accident Celier Xenon 4 N912XV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194881

Date:Monday 17 April 2017
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic XNON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Celier Xenon 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912XV
MSN: CAM14M2E02AA023
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion County, Knoxville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, IA (OXV)
Destination airport:Knoxville, IA (OXV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot reported that the takeoff in the experimental, amateur-built gyroplane was normal; however, while continuing to climb through 500 ft above ground level, the aircraft stopped climbing and started to descend. The pilot-rated passenger reported hearing a decrease in engine power, but the engine continued to operate. The pilot started to turn back to the airport, then chose to land in a field. He saw a powerline and he turned sharply; the gyroplane hit the powerline then fell and impacted the side of a ditch.
The gyroplane kit manufacturer installed a turbocharged, 135-hp Rotax 912 ULST that was modified from the 100-hp Rotax 912 ULS engine. During a postaccident examination, the engine started without hesitation and was run at idle power, but only for a brief time, since the propeller was broken.
The brother of the accident pilot, who was a co-owner of the aircraft, reported that the engine had a history of not developing full power. He stated that the engine would develop about 3,500 rpm instead of developing full power at 5,200 to 5,300 rpm. On numerous occasions, he adjusted the manifold pressure probe by trial and error to get the engine to develop full power. The engine would operate properly, then the problem would reoccur, and he would repeat the process. The gyroplane had operated successfully for 7.9 hours since the last time the engine had not produced full power until the time of the accident. The owners reported that they did not understand the operation of the turbocharged engine or its associated components, and that the kit manufacturer did not provide operating manuals that explained the operation of the gyroplane or its turbocharged engine.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the owners to obtain proper materials regarding the operation and maintenance of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=912XV

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB