Accident North American T-6 Texan ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194897

Date:Monday 21 August 1967
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marina di Campo (EBA) (LI) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marina di Campo/Elba (EBA)
Destination airport:IV Aerobr Grosseto (GR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single engine propeller driven plane lost height just after take-off and crashed into a reed. Pilot Serg Umberto Poli (37) and Serg Magg Giovanni Serra (30). Type not confirmed, but possible.

Sources:

La Stampa 22 August 1967, p13