Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8368B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194901

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2017
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8368B
MSN: 36168
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow County, Euharlee, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Destination airport:Pearland, TX (T79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 18, 2017, about 1350 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172, N8368B, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain in Euharlee, Georgia. The private pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was registered to PMG Project Management Group, and privately operated. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the flight, which was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The flight departed from Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport (SPA), Spartanburg, South Carolina, and was destined for Skyway Manor Airport (T79), Pearland, Texas.
The investigation of this event is being conducted under the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI). The NTSB provided requested technical assistance to the FBI, and any material generated by the NTSB is under the control of the FBI. The NTSB does not plan to issue a final report or open a public docket.

Probable Cause: The NTSB did not determine the probable cause of this event and does not plan to issue a report or open a public docket. The investigation of this event is being conducted under the jurisdiction of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8368B

Location