Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-25377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194904

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Vityaz-Aero
Registration: RA-25377
MSN: 98206975
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamchatka, near the Mutnovsky Volcano -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed as a result of a failure of the under carriage while landing. Three occupants (tourists) were injured.
The helicopter was carrying 16 tourists and 3 crew members.
One of the injured people is a US citizen, the other one – a French citizen. Both are now being delivered to the regional hospital.
The Far East’s Transport Prosecutor’s Office had launched investigation of the accident.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-25377-18-04-2017
https://sputniknews.com/russia/201704191052762559-helicopter-crash-lands-kamchatka/
http://www.interfax.ru/russia/559016
http://tass.com/world/941995
___________________
https://onespotter.com/photo/RA-25377/aj2kwN.html

Images:

Media:

Free Photo Sharing by ThumbSnap