Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N4148T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194921

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Spartan Education Llc
Registration: N4148T
MSN: 4496027
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richard Lloyd Jones Jr Airport (KRVS), Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the multiengine airplane reported that, during a simulated single-engine landing, while the pilot receiving instruction was flying, the airplane veered to the left. He added that he took control of the airplane “immediately” and added right rudder to correct, but the airplane exited the runway, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear structure.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 180° at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The airplane landed on runway 19R.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4148T

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4148T

Location

Images:

Media: