Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9589T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194925

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2017
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9589T
MSN: 57389
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4621 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chaffee County, Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Salida, CO (ANK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing the airplane at the conclusion of a cross-country flight when the engine experienced a total loss of power in the airport traffic pattern. The pilot attempted to restart the engine without success and subsequently landed the airplane in a field, where it impacted a fence and irrigation equipment. The pilot stated the right fuel tank was selected at the time of the accident. Postaccident examination revealed that the right tank contained 14 to 15 gallons of fuel, and that the left fuel tank contained about 1 gallon of fuel. The fuel selector was in the right tank position. The engine functioned normally during a postaccident test run. Given the lack of engine anomalies, it is likely that the airplane was operating on the left tank at the time of the accident, and the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation; it is likely that the pilot moved the fuel selector to the right tank position during his attempt to restart the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9589T

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4532076-0ab170322d08480f2423c56832d4c382c5fd7b3e/aircrafttype/C210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2014 N9589T Canyonland Skydive 0 Moab, Utah sub

Location

Images: