Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194983

Date:xx Jul 2016
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff after 100 kts and before V1 call the crew heard rapid bells from the flight attendants and screaming from the cabin. The pilot initially suspected a security incident and intended to continue. The bells continued rapidly and the screaming became louder. The flight crew could hear "FIRE" being yelled and "Stop". About the same time the pilot smelled smoke and decided to reject.
After determining the source of the smoke was a portable lithium battery that was sparking, the crew coordinated with CFR to remove the battery from the airplane to prevent an evacuation.
The brakes were damaged and fused after the reject procedure.

Sources:

ACN: 1370866