Litium battery thermal event Incident Embraer ERJ-170 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194985

Date:xx Jun 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seconds before needing to shut the main cabin door for an on time departure, a passenger was reluctant to gate check their oversized bag. A Flight Attendant (FA) retrieved the bag and rampers put it in the forward cargo. After landing and parked at the gate, a ramper opened the forward cargo compartment and discovered this bag was smoking.
The First Officer (FO) went outside to walk around and the lead supervisor informed him of the smoking bag and told him that he removed the bag from the aircraft. The lead supervisor placed the bag 15 feet away from the airplane on the ground. The captain evacuated the aircraft and the jet bridge and shut down the airplane.
Once in the terminal, the owners of the bag informed the captain that the bag contained five lithium batteries and film equipment including monitors. The bag caught on fire, and four to five rampers try to put the fire out. The flames snuff out for a few minutes and started burning again.
It caught on fire three times before the fire department showed up. Which the pilot estimated was at least 30 minutes.

Sources:

ASRS ACN: 1270984