Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194988

Date:xx Mar 2007
Time:
Type:Airbus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location: -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A lithium battery pack for a PSP video game caught fire in a checked bag during loading. The bag was removed by ramp personnel.

Sources:

ASRS ACN: 779214