Accident LET L-13 Blaník LY-GAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195019

Date:Sunday 19 June 2005
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-GAV
MSN: 027313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:800m south of Paluknio aerodromas (EYVP) -   Lithuania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EYVP
Destination airport:EYVP
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A glider aircraft with a student pilot in the front seat and an experienced safety pilot in the back crashed while attempting to land in a field south of Paluknys after a failed return back to base.

On the way back flying upwind the aircraft entered sink and lost height. At approximately 160 ft AGL the return effort was abandoned and a 180 deg turn was made in order to line up with a suitable field. The glider stalled in a final turn, the nose lowered and a wingtip made contact with tree tops bringing the aircraft down between trees in a small forest. No injuries occurred, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair however.

The final report concluded the probable causes of the crash as:
- Failure to take a timely decision to abandon the return to base and a late field selection;
- An attempt to fly one of the most difficult approach manoeuvres in given conditions;
- A possible pilot error in turbulent conditions leading to a stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tm.lt/dok/2005-06-19%20Sklandytuvo%20L-13%20Blanik%20(LY-GAV)%20avarija.pdf (Final report in Lithuanian)