Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star VT-NFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195035

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2017
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:National Flying Training Institute Gondia
Registration: VT-NFM
MSN: 42.AC145
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Village Dhapewada, Gondia, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gondia Airport (VAGD)
Destination airport:Gondia Airport (VAGD)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Flying instructor and trainee pilot were scheduled for local flying in Gondia Sector West using a Diamond DA42 Twin Star aircraft. The aircraft took off from runway 04 after take-off clearance from ATC and turned left as per normal departure procedure to intercept radial R265 as per departure clearance.
The crew reported intercepting radial R265 at 10 NM when the aircraft was at 4000ft. At 0400 UTC, ATC instructed the crew to climb to 5000 feet, operate 17 NM to 25 NM and report all operations normal at every 10 minutes. The crew acknowledged the call and this was the last transmission from the aircraft.
The wreckage of aircraft was located on the bed of River Wainganga near Village Dhapewada. The aircraft had hit the ropeway cable causing the upper area of cockpit and tail to shear off and aircraft to crash on to the ground at about 190 meters away from the ropeway. The location is 11.8 NM from Gondia Airport on radial R281.

Probable cause of the Incident:
Accident was caused by crew not flying the assigned route and flying low over the river bed which resulted in the aircraft hitting a ropeway cable.
Lower visibility than VFR minima, may have been a contributory factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.dnaindia.com
http://zeenews.india.com/maharashtra/trainer-aircraft-crashes-on-maharashtra-mp-border-2-killed-see-pics-1999578.html
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/trainer-plane-crash-kills-ex-iaf-pilot-trainee-in-maharashtra/story-9qpiL2Nl54RdHibtujUT9H.html
http://www.thehindu.com/todays-paper/tp-national/flying-lessons-go-wrong-2-killed/article18235471.ece_/

Images:

Photo: AAIB India

Photo: AAIB India

Media: