ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195050
Last updated: 17 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-APR-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Bell AH-1 Cobra |
Owner/operator: | Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | E Amman, Al Ghabawi area -
Jordan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The military helicopter was on a training flight when it experienced technical problems, the crew made a forced landing which caused the helicopter to crash and catch fire. The crew manged to get out of the helicopter after the rough landing.
Sources:
http://www.petra.gov.jo/Public_News/Nws_NewsDetails.aspx?lang=2&site_id=1&NewsID=299519&Type=P http://www.ammonnews.net/article/311608
Images:

Wreckage.