Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195067

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5327
MSN: F8+EN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was rammed by a landing aircraft (Do 217 W.Nr. 1156) during takeoff. The damage was assessed as 15%.
Two of the crew rest at Ysselsteyn in Limburg. They had initially been buried at Amsterdam:

Flugzeugführer Oblt. W. Firsching 53576/1215 Luftwaffe / grave CW-5-117
Bordfunker Uffz. K. Fränkler Luftwaffe Survived Wounded
Bordmechaniker Ofw. H. Wolff 606/13 Luftwaffe / grave CW-5-118

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1496A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=