Incident Diamond DA20-C1 N351DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195076

Date:Thursday 27 April 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:GB&RB Holdings LLC
Registration: N351DC
MSN: C0351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Erie County, Millcreek Township, Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Erie Int'l (KERI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to golf field terrain east of Erie International Airport/Tom Ridge Field (KERI) in Erie, Pennsylvania. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.goerie.com/news/20170428/erie-pilot-lands-single-engine-aircraft-on-golf-driving-range
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:16325234427977::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-APR-17,ERIE,N351DC]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N351DC
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4200370-c75c014ac060212d568a5759ca4de7fb9ec7ec32/aircrafttype/DA20

Location