Incident Republic P-47D-26-RA 42-28346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195114

Date:Sunday 12 November 1944
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-26-RA
Owner/operator:345th FSqn /350th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-28346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:loc. Diolo, Soragna (PR) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Tarquinia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a low level navigation, just after attack a small farm, the pilot tried to avoid a steeple church and loose control of a/c. Pilot, 2ndLt Pape Garwin C. killed

Sources:

http://www.modelingtime.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=9482