Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 PR-MHG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195130

Date:Saturday 29 April 2017
Time:c. 19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PR-MHG
MSN: 3002
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM Brasil flight JJ3392 diverted to São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, Brazil after suffering a bird strike on takeoff from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, took off from Congonhas Airport runway 17R at 19:45 LT (22:45 UTC). After sustaining a bird strike, the crew decided to divert to Guarulhos where a safe landing was carried out at 20:05 hours.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/aviao-da-latam-decola-de-congonhas-e-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-cumbica.ghtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-mhg#d3ab7c1