Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly 117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195159

Date:Sunday 20 August 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 117
MSN: 43462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Velho -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SBPV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aborting take-off at the point of rotation and crashed. The aircraft struck the airport perimeter wall at high speed and exploded in a ball of flame. Com. FAP Michel Quiroz Plefke and Maj. FAP Aldo Consiglieri Muñoz killed.

Sources:

Scramble
El Comercio
Air International NOV 2006, p2