Incident Piper ZP-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195183

Date:Monday 30 April 1973
Time:19:00
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:Compañia Distribuidora de Piper Paraguaya
Registration: ZP-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Limón
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea 100 meters offshore near Westfalia while trying to land at Limón. Paraguayan pilot (35) rescued injured. Ferry flight of a new airplane from US via Veracruz, Limón, Panama, Lima to Asunción.

Sources:

La Nacion 1 May 1973, p1+10/2 May 1973, p10