Accident Piper PA-28-140 G-AVBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19520

Date:Monday 6 August 1973
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVBM
MSN: 28-22527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kingscote, near Dursley, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather en route from Blackpool to France, via Hurn. Due to adverse weather, the pilot decided to divert to Staverton, Gloucestershire, to "wait out" until the storm has passed.

At 10:15 hours, the wreckage of G-AVBM was discovered in a field at Kingscote, near Dursley, Gloucestershire, at 760 feet agl, approximately 19 nautical miles south of the intended landing point at Staverton. The aircraft was completely destroyed, and both occupants were killed on impact. There was no post-crash fire.

The accident was caused by a loss of control in extreme turbulence at a very low altitude. Pilot inexperience and lack of training were contributory factors.

Registration G-AVBM cancelled as "destroyed" 26/11/1973

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/16-1974%20G-AVBM.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVBM.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1214820/
4. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1974/1974%20-%201520.PDF