Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 EI-CPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195219

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2017
Time:10:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-CPE
MSN: 926
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:20nm southeast of Naples -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naples International Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI451 returned to land at Naples International Airport, Italy after sustaining a bird strike on initial climb after takeoff from runway 24.
A safe landing was carried out back at Naples about 40 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ei451#d43b461
https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/aer-lingus-flight-forced-to-turn-back-after-hitting-flock-of-pigeons-35677692.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 2004 EI-CPE Aer Lingus 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) min
Damaged on the ground