Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee TI-505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195237

Date:Saturday 1 December 1973
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Academia de Enseñanza Aeronáutica (AENSA)
Registration: TI-505
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turrialba area -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pavas/Tobías Bolaños
Destination airport:Pavas/Tobías Bolaños (15:00)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed north of volcan Turrialba during search for TI-471-C. Escuela de aviación "Aensa".

Sources:

La Nación 1 December 1973, p10A/2 December 1973, p10A