ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195268
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-MAY-2017 |
Time: | c. 02:20 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 777-31HER |
Owner/operator: | Emirates |
Registration: | A6-ECU |
MSN: | 35593/817 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Kolkata Airport (CCU) -
India
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
Destination airport: | Kolkata Airport (CCU) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emirates flight EK570 suffered a bird strike while on approach to Kolkata Airport (CCU) in India.
The return flight was cancelled.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a6-ecu#d508298 http://www.thenational.ae/uae/emirates-flight-grounded-following-bird-strike